Program

*This provisional program is subject to change

(*) = Industry Presentation

Monday 30 April 2018

0730-0900 Registration opens Level 3 foyer
0730-0815 Session chair and conference presenter briefing Level 3 foyer
0900-1030 Concurrent sessions
C3.4 C3.5 C3.3
  Tutorial A Integrating Project Management & Systems Engineering (Stephen Townsend) Tutorial B

Data Science, Design of Experiments, and Predictive Analytics

(Mark Kiemele)

Tutorial C Effective Communication and Analysis in the Age of MBSE (David Long)
1030-1100 Morning tea 
1100-1230 Concurrent sessions
Tutorial A (continued) Tutorial B (continued)  Tutorial C (continued)
1230-1330 Lunch 
1330-1500 Concurrent sessions
C3.4 C3.5 C3.3
Tutorial D Best practices for Trade-off Analyses using the Decision Management Process (Gina Guillaume-Joseph) Tutorial E Unlocking future decision making in complex systems (Keith Joiner & Mal Tutty) Knowledge Exam 1300 -1600 
OFF SITE TOUR The Automated Bus
The Navy Training Centre Randwick
1500-1530 Afternoon tea 
1530-1730 Concurrent sessions
C3.4 C3.5
Tutorial D (continued) Tutorial E (continued)
1330 departure  The Automated Bus – Offsite tour
The Navy Training Centre Randwick – Offsite tour
1605 – 1625 CSEP CAR Refresher Training
1630-1730 SESA Annual General Meeting
1700-1730 Tour buses arrive back at ICC
1730-1930 CORE 2018 Joint welcome Function – The Gallery 

 

Tuesday 1 May 2018

0700-1900 Registration Level 3 foyer
0730-0815 Session chair and conference presenter briefing Level 3 foyer
0730-1900 Exhibition open The Gallery
0830 – 0855 Plenary session – SESA Welcome
Mr Bill Parkins – opening address
Mr Ray Hentzschel – Welcome
Mr Shaun Wilson – Platinum Sponsor Address
C3.4 & C3.5
0855-0925 Plenary session – Keynote presentation 1 – SESA
MAJGEN Toohey
C3.4 & C3.5
0925-0955 Plenary session – Keynote presentation 2 – SESA
Mr Ivan Zlabur
C3.4 & C3.5
0955-1025 Plenary session – Keynote presentation 3 – ITEA                                       C3.4 & c3.5
Mr William Keegan
 1025-1055
CORE 2018 Joint Morning tea – Exhibition area – The Gallery 
 Concurrent sessions  C3.4

Defence and Aerospace 

C3.5 

Building & Sustaining Smarter Societies

 C3.3
Project Management & Systems Engineering
1055 – 1120 Defence & Aero 1.1
Supporting capability integration and progress understanding of Programs and Projects through integrated information visualisationMr Chris French
Smart Cities 2.1 (*)
Good Requirements Could Change The World Mr Cameron Boon
 PM-SE 3.1 (*)
Conducting the Formal Design Review – Barrier or Benefit?
Mr Simon Hutton
1125 – 1150 Defence & Aero 1.2
Future-Proofing and Resilience
Dr Obaid Ur Rehman
Smart Cities 2.2
Smart City Urban Planning: Utilising Concepts of Mathematical Optimisation on Big DataDr Ahmed Hammad
 PM-SE 3.2
Analytical Observations of Work Breakdown Structure Parameters
Mr Brendan Robinson
1155-1220 Defence & Aero 1.3
A prototype model for evaluating decision options for recruitment and employment of women in Defence Ms Simone Lai
Smart Cities 2.3
Engineers Recognising Complex Systems for Competitive
Advantage
Prof Vernon Ireland
 PM-SE 3.3
A Standardised Data Set to Support Research on Earned Value and Earned Schedule Management Techniques
Mr Brett Thiele
1220-1310 CORE 2018 Joint Lunch  – Exhibition area – The Gallery 
  Concurrent sessions 
  C3.4

Defence and Aerospace 

C3.5

 Specialties

C3.3 

Technical Leadership

 

1310-1335 Defence & Aero 1.4 (*)
The Role of Systems Engineering in Australian Defence Acquisition and SustainmentMr Luke Brown
Specialities 2.4
RAM Targets and Tools for Rail SystemsMr Steven Boldeman
 Technical Leadership 3.4
Is the need for evolvable, adaptable and self-monitoring
complex engineering changing the traditional engineering
process?
Prof Vernon Ireland
1340-1405 Defence & Aero 1.5
Framework to support model-based management of Capability ProgramsMr Duane Jusaitis
Specialities 2.5 (*)
Predictive Maintenance: combining traditional data-based approach with simulation Ms Ruth-Anne Marchant

Panel 3.5 Success Factors for Technical Leadership

13:40 – 15:00

1410-1435 Defence & Aero 1.6
The Role of Scenarios in Model Based Management of Capability Programs Mr Jon Hallett
Specialities 2.6
Exploring system ilities and their relationshipsDr Donald Lowe
1435-1500 Defence & Aero 1.7
Optimising acquisition strategies for high-value assets via simulation-based genetic algorithm Dr Sondoss Elsawah
Smart Cities 2.7
‘Picture this!’, provoking stakeholder engagement through diagramatic iteration Mr John Welford 
1505 – 1535 CORE 2018 Joint Afternoon tea  – Exhibition area – The Gallery 
  Concurrent sessions 
  C3.4

Defence and Aerospace 

C3.5 

General

 C3.3

Transport

1535-1600 Defence & Aero 1.8
A Case Study of Life Cycle Cost Analysis for Future-Proofing Decision MakingDr Obaid Ur Rehman
General 2.8 (*)
Evolving MBSE to Enable the Digital FutureMr David Long
    Panel 3.8
What is the role of the System Integrator within the AEO framework15:35 – 17:30
1605-1630 Defence & Aero 1.9
Towards an integrated approach for multi-objective decision making under uncertaintyDr Sondoss Elsawah
General 2.9
Tailoring Systems Engineering for Modelling & Simulation Mr Jawahar Bhalla
1635-1700 Defence & Aero 1.10
A Scenario Based Simulation Practice in Support of UAV Acquisition Process Assoc Prof Mike Ryan
General 2.10
Developing a Delay Analysis System to Predict Change in Critical Path using variance-based sensitivity analysisMr Mohammed Hammad
1705-1730 Defence & Aero 1.11
Unlocking the future: Decision making in complex military and safety critical systemsDr Malcolm Tutty
General 2.11
Defining the Habits of a Student Systems EngineerDr Chris Browne
1735 – 1900 CORE 2018 Joint Networking Reception – The Gallery 

 

Wednesday 2 May 2018

0700-1900 Registration Level 3 foyer
0730-0815 Session chair and conference presenter briefing Level 3 foyer
0730-1600 Exhibition open The Gallery
0830 – 0845 Plenary session – Welcome to SETE2018 – ITEA

Mr Peter Nikoloff – opening address

C3.4 & C3.5
0845-0925 Keynote presentation 4 – AIRCDRE David Mark Scheul, OAM C3.4 & C3.5
0925-0935 Delegates move to Level 2 for second keynote Pyrmont Theatre
0935-1015 Keynote presentation 5 – JOINT WITH CORE 2018 – Ms Helen Williams, Transport for NSW and Mr Len Neist, Chief Engineer, Public Transport Victoria  Pyrmont Theatre
1015-1045 CORE 2018 Joint Morning tea – Exhibition area – The Gallery 
  Concurrent sessions 
  C3.4

Defence & Aerospace

C3.5

Test & Evaluation

C3.3

Technical Governance

Level 2 shared space with Core 2018

Transport 

1045-1110 Defence & Aero 4.1 (*)
Integrated Force Realisation: An Opportunity for Systems Engineering Dr Mark Unewisse
Test & Eval 5.1
Test and Evaluation of Factors affecting Facial Recognition Performance of Systems Dr Gary Hanly
Panel 6.1
What does it mean to be an AEO – Lessons from the Civil and Defence Sectors

1045-1240

Transport 7.1
A model-based systems engineering approach to developing an asset management framework for rail organisations Mr Bradley Hocking
1115-1140 Defence & Aero 4.2
An Innovative Strategic Portfolio Management ToolDr Darius Danesh
Test & Eval 5.2
Testing the seemingly untestableMs Yvonne Hinch
Transport 7.2
Employing the MBSE Methodologies to Develop a Domain Specific Language for Contracting of Infrastructure Projects  Dr William Scott
1145-1210 Defence & Aero 4.3
Addressing Future Challenges for Defence Acquisition: A Methodological Perspective on Military ContextualisationMs Ksenia Ivanova
Test & Eval 5.3
Rapid Naval Systems IntegrationMr Michael McKellar
Transport 7.3 (*)
Implementing system engineering competency guidance for transport for NSWMr David Orr
1215-1240 Defence & Aero 4.4 (*)
Measuring those SMARTer requirements. But how?Ms Airdrie Long
Test & Eval 5.4
Test and evaluation of the SCMILE Services Framework for system integration and interoperabilityDr Hossein Seif Zadeh
Transport 7.4 (*)
Electrical Isolations Improvement Program – A System of Systems
Approach to Upgrading the Electrical Power Outage SystemMr John Forrest
1240-1330 CORE 2018 Joint Lunch  – Exhibition area – The Gallery 
  Concurrent sessions 
  C3.4

Defence & Aerospace

C3.5

Test & Evaluation

C3.3

General

Level 2 shared space with Core 2018 

Transport 

1330-1355 Defence & Aero 4.5

Applying Systems Thinking to Defence Force Integration and Interoperability Dr Donald Lowe

Test & Eval 5.5
Screening the important factors in Supportability Test and Evaluation activities for Ships Lieutenant Commander Matthew Wernas
Defence & Aero 6.5

Modelling across the contractual boundary Mr Bradley Hocking

Transport 7.5
A Stakeholder-driven Approach to Developing MBSE Products for Heavy RailDr William Scott
1400-1425 Defence & Aero 4.6 (*)
C2 Capability Engineering for Joint Force Integration Mr Pin Chen
Test & Eval 5.6
Developments in test design and analysis techniques for aircraft survivability assessments Captain Ross Grafton
Defence & Aero 6.6
Complexity and Perspective
Assoc Prof Mike Ryan
Transport 7.6

Maintainability Analysis for Efficient System Design for New and Existing Asset Systems Mr Steven Boldeman

1430-1455 Defence & Aero 4.7
The Future of Aerospace and Defence Industry in Digitization and Big Data AnalyticsMr Tommy Kho
Test & Eval 5.7
Validation and Analysis of ADF DependenciesMr Nicholas Tay
Vendor Presentation 6.7
Introduction to Vitech GENSYS
Mr Dan Spencer
Transport 7.7
Utilising MBSE to Help Manage the Impact of New Technology on Track Worker SafetyDr William Scott
1500-1525 Defence & Aero 4.8
A System of Systems Approach to Developing a Digital Asset Management Environment for the Naval EnterpriseMr Toby Lemerande
Defence 5.8
Applying new analysis techniques to calibrate use of a projectile locating system in ammunition testing Captain Gregory Sisson
Vendor Presentation 6.8
Advanced System Analytic Methods using Vitech GENSYS
Mr Dan Spencer
Transport 7.8
The case for investment in systems engineering in the early stages of Projects and ProgramsProf Stephen Cook
1525-1605 CORE 2018 Joint Afternoon tea  – Exhibition area – The Gallery 
1605 – 1635 Closing Plenary – Keynote presentation 6 – INCOSE
Mr Garry Roedler
C3.4 & C3.5
1635 – 1700 Conference Close

Peter Nikoloff
Kerry Lunney
Bill Parkins

C3.4 & C3.5
1830-1900 Gala dinner pre-dinner drinks 
1900-2330 CORE 2018 Joint Gala Dinner – Parkside Ballroom 

Offsite Tours, Tutorials and Knowledge Exam for delegates:

The offsite tours and Tutorials will be held on Monday 30 April 2018.

The offsite tour information can be found here and the tutorial information can be found here.

Please note, each offsite tour is limited to 20 people and will be served on a “first in best dressed” basis.

The offsite tours cost $55 inc GST to attend. Please note: the tours both run from 1pm – 5pm so guests can only chose to select to attend one tour.

Delegates can register to attend either a half day of tutorials (either AM or PM sessions) for $275 inc GST or they can attend a full day of tutorials for $550 inc GST

Knowledge Exam information: SETE 2018 will once again host a paper INCOSE knowledge exam for SESA and EA members desiring to become certified systems engineering professional by INCOSE and to become chartered in the Systems Engineering area of practice under the CASE program agreed between Engineers Australia and INCOSE.

This opportunity costs $55 inc GST to participate in and is limited to 20 participants and will be served on a “first in, best dressed basis”

Delegates can attend the tours, the exam and/or tutorials without registering for the conference, to do this please register via this link 

Filter